We could use a donation or three! Click to learn more.

Welcome! We're tracking 12,363 Jaguar XK120, XK140 & XK150 cars, with 109,138 photos! (Learn More)
xkdata.com > cars > detail

S830010DN

Browse similar cars:

< S830009 S830011 >
    
  XK150 
 Open Two Seater 
 Left Hand Drive 
   
 S830010DN 
  
  
  
 February 1958 
 
 1958 British Racing Green
 1991 Black
 Unknown 
  Sea Bright
  
New JerseyNew Jersey
  
United StatesUnited States
 

 

Record Creation: Entered on 27 March 2016.

Database Updates: Show dataplate edits

 

Photos of S830010DN

Click slide for larger image. This car has 1 photos. (Dates are when image was uploaded.)

Detail Photos: Other (1)

Uploaded April 2016:

2016-04-02
Photo--click to zoom


Comments

We now require an email address to leave a comment. Your IP will be recorded in an effort to reduce spam. (Report problem posts here.)

2016-03-27 13:31:15 | John S writes:

Reported stolen 29 July 1991 when suspect took car for test drive and never returned.

2016-03-29 11:14:37 | terry mcgrath writes:

It might have broken down !

joke!

2016-03-29 14:43:56 | Michael DeBacker writes:

This must be the car that was the post on 830001 is referring to, it's the same colour, and location, the author of the article referenced in that post must have mistyped the chassis number.... 830001 instead of 830010....

2016-03-30 05:40:42 | S830001 writes:

John S, thanks for posting the info about this car. Please, it would be very helpful to know the source of your information. Obviously, as Mr. DeBacker points out above, this would be the car that was misidentified as S830001DN in the Classic Jaguar Assoc. Bulletin in 1991, and then posted to the S830001 page on this site recently by John Elmgreen. Your help in clearing up this mistake/ misunderstanding is most appreciated.

2016-04-02 14:47:27 | John S writes:

Data found in Oct.1991 OJOA newsletter. Vin given was S830010DN. Car was BRG black interior. Car was stolen July 29 1991.

I believe the incorrect vin was entered on 830001 cars site in error by John E. Back in 2015 . That car is a well documented xk from years ago. I believe the Classic Jaguar Association posted the incorrect entry, and this vin S830010DN is the stolen auto.

2016-04-04 13:38:53 | John Elmgreen writes:

At last we have the explanation re the advertisement in the CJA N&TB that quoted 830001 and which I entered up under that chassis number - the CJA ad conveys essentially the same information as above (save for the chassis number). May I add my thanks for clearing this up and apologies to the owner of 830001 for the error.

2020-05-18 13:19:35 | Scott K. writes:

Boy does that WANTED poster bring back some memories. Good Lord. Not good ones I can tell you that. 29 years ago I was falsely accused of being the one that stole this car and passing a bad fake bank check to do it. That was one incredible day I will never forget.

To make a long story short, I get a call from my sister that the local police dept. was asking her if I was recently in possession of an old vintage sports car. So I called the local PD myself wanting to know what this was all about. At the time I had recently been brokering some exotics and muscle cars for some foreign business partners and met/knew a few folks in the vintage car world. When the folks at the PD showed me a picture of the sketch, it looked absolutely nothing like me, but the folks at the PD down in NJ still wanted to interview me. “You folks don’t have to cart me down there, I’ll drive down myself!! I gotta know what this is all about!!” Out of pure curiosity I jumped in the car with my then fiancĂ©e and took the 3hr. drive down to Sea Bright, NJ from Connecticut.

The following day I arrived in Sea Bright, NJ at the police department. After 8 straight hours of interrogation in which the folks who had the car stolen literally identified me on camera as the culprit (by the way, I’ve never owned a beret style hat in my entire life to that point), my having to enlist my family and friends to go dig up receipts and video evidence that proved it physically impossible for me to be at that location to perform the act on the date and time documented, and giving the NJ PD some logically obvious tracks to follow in solving the mystery, I was let go and never charged with any of this shenanigans and rightfully so!! What a nightmare!! I am still curious to this day what ever happened to this vehicle that I was accused of stealing. After passing along the info to a few very well known people in the vintage auto sales/brokerage circuit that this was a stolen vehicle, I sorta lost track of the investigation into this theft after that crazy day. I was never again contacted by the Sea Bright PD or anyone else associated with the theft.

if anyone knows the story of what ever happened to this car, it would be interesting to hear the conclusion. There was A LOT that happened in between my bullet points of events, but as I mentioned, that is a day I will never forget!! If you have ever been roundly accused of doing something that you know absolutely was not you and still can’t seem to get the message across even with irrefutable evidence of your innocence, I can tell you, that is a feeling that never leaves you. Awful.

You may leave a comment. (Comments are subject to our site terms.)

Spam prevention question (must be answered):
The father of jokes about warm beer and smoke escaping from wires is Joseph Lucas. Lucas died of typhoid after drinking infected water in Naples in 1902.

What disease did Lucas succumb to?

Your name (optional):

Your email:
Your comment: