We could use a donation! Apologies for the site outage May 11 2021 -- Learn more...

Welcome! We're tracking 12,628 Jaguar XK120, XK140 & XK150 cars, with 122,265 photos! (Learn More)
xkdata.com > cars > detail

S836942BW

Browse similar cars:

< S836938BW S836944DN >
    
  XK150 Black
 Fixed Head Coupe Red
 Left Hand Drive 
   Jaguar Cars New York
 S836942BW 26 September 1960
 VA 2029-9 
 J11334 
 JBC1209 
 8 September 1960 United States
 
 1960 Black
 2021 Red
 Rest: Nice 
 Original Chichester
  West Sussex
 Original 
United KingdomUnited Kingdom
 

IFD238

United KingdomOSJ372

Jaguar XK120, XK140 & XK150 photo

5 more photos below

Record Creation: Entered on 1 August 2021.

Database Updates: Show dataplate edits

 

Heritage Notes

Re registered in UK 27/05/1998

Photos of S836942BW

Click slide for larger image. This car has 6 photos. (Dates are when image was uploaded.)

Exterior Photos (3)

Uploaded August 2021:

2021-08-01
Photo--click to zoom
2021-08-01
Photo--click to zoom

Uploaded March 2012:

2012-03-03
Photo--click to zoom


Details Photos: Exterior (2)

Uploaded March 2012:

2012-03-03
Photo--click to zoom
2012-03-03
Photo--click to zoom


Detail Photos: Other (1)

Uploaded April 2017:

2017-04-10
Photo--click to zoom


Comments

We now require an email address to leave a comment. Your IP will be recorded in an effort to reduce spam. (Report problem posts here.)

2011-07-11 06:45:52 | Peter Ingram writes:

Trevor
Could this engine number be a misread. The original was VA 2029-8

2011-07-16 19:07:54 | Trevor writes:

Hi Peter,
No the number is as stated LA-2029-9 which is still the original engine although completely rebuilt but still with 9-1 compression pistons. This is also confirmed as original spec by the Jaguar Daimler Heritage Trust records.
I would be interested to find out if possible how many LHD FHC Auto models of my spec still exist worldwide but do not know if this is possible.
Regards
Trevor Palmer

2017-05-06 11:17:03 | Trevor Palmer writes:

Hi Peter,
Some confusion some years ago re the engine number of my Jaguar and being lazy I have never followed this up until now. I had a heritage certificate issued No 14694 on 4/6/1998 when I eventually got the car on the road after 10 years work. This states LA2029-9 as the engine number and this is also on the cars scuttle plate. I just assumed these two items were correct. All other details are correct both on the Certificate and the scuttle plate. Recently I decided to follow this up and on checking the cylinder head I found VA2029-9 stamped. Small mystery solved but not why all records appear to show the engine as LA2029-9. Do you have any thoughts on this? Were numbers sometimes wrongly stamped and subsequently incorrect numbers then recorded at Jaguar? Have you ever had any experience of this?
Any thoughts gratefully received. I have contacted Jag Heritage Trust re this and am awaiting reply.
Many thanks
Trevor

2017-05-08 08:11:43 | terry mcgrath writes:

can you post a copy of the heritage certificate thanks

2017-05-08 16:44:57 | mbarnett writes:

Can you show picture of the cyl head number stamping showing LA .

You may leave a comment. (Comments are subject to our site terms.)

Spam prevention question (must be answered):
The father of jokes about warm beer and smoke escaping from wires is Joseph Lucas. Lucas died of typhoid after drinking infected water in Naples in 1902.

What disease did Lucas succumb to?

Your name (optional):

Your email:
Your comment: